Welcome to Purewest Environmental Solutions

Our company specializes in applying environmentally friendly practices and products to everyday construction, renovations, land reclamation and landscaping needs for the Government, Commercial and Residential sectors in Alberta.

We specialize in larger acreage's, parks, oil and gas facilities and other large commercial lawns in urban, rural or remote locations in south or central Alberta. Red Deer, Calgary, Olds, Sundre, Caroline, Didsbury, Airdrie and many other locations.

We also provide Alberta and Federal government approved native grass, forage or wildflower seed blends for use in land reclamation , recreation areas and parks.


 

Canada Thistle Control and Eradication


Scientific name: Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop

Common names: Canada thistle, Californian thistle, Canadian thistle, creeping thistle, field thistle, corn thistle, perennial thistle, field thistle

Canada thistle is a seriously invasive species that can cause major losses in crops.

This weed competes for moisture, light and nutrients. Even light infestation can cause crop yield losses.

Studies show that 20 Canada Thistle shoots per square metre can reduce Canola yield by as much as 24%. In wheat, 14 shoots per square metre can reduce yields by about 38%.

This plant can cause problems for residential areas, parks and industrial sites. Infestations are extremely difficult to control even with powerful and dangerous herbicides.

Purewest Environmental Solutions is using a new cutting edge 100% natural & organic process that has excellent sucess controlling Canada thistles and other thistle varieties.

With proper timing and sometimes repeat treatments we can acheive good control and often total eradication of infestations of this invasive plant.


Thsi program will also work with Oxalis infestations as well.

Our program is totally safe for use in yards, playgrounds, schools and other public areas.

We specialize in completely safe processes approved for use in sensitive areas such as Riparian habitats, Zoo's and Natural areas where herbicides are not an option.

We have totally safe treatments for other difficult species such as dandelions, scentless chamomille, oxalis and many other noxious or invasive plants.


Contact us for more information.

 



Contact : Pierce Achtymichuk for more information

Office (403) 638-8090
Cellular (403) 899-9663
Fax (403) 638-8092
Email : ecograss@mac.com

 

"Growing Naturally"
Environmentally friendly commercial and residential solutions
Toll Free 1-877-894-9378 - Direct Dial 1-403-638-8090 - Fax 1-403-638-8092
Email : ecograss@mac.com


Toll Free 1-877-894-9378 - Direct Dial 1-403-638-8090 - Fax 1-403-638-8092
Email : ecograss@mac.com


Hydro Seeding - Hydroseeding - hydro seeding - hydroseeding - hydromulching - Hydromulching
Hydroseeding is fast becoming the popular standard for new lawns. We are able to use more dry condition tolerant grass species. The spray-on mulch consists of Grass seed, fertilizer and moisture holding fibre that's speeds up growth by a larger factor than hand seeding.

Canadianrockies Travel information